Mt. Wachusett, Princeton, MA
November 17, 2019
Meet Director: Jonathan Campbell
- A pair of women's running shoes, blue.
- Pink knit cap.
A 124 people went out on 102 separate starts at Wachusett Mountain State Park on Sunday, November 17, 2019. The day started sunny and cold, but most of the day was cloudy and possibly colder, with even a few flurries.
We had three children officially complete the String-O, although a few older children set some un-official land speed records (at just over a minute) after their normal courses. About two-thirds of our participants were club members, and the other third were from other clubs or newcomers. As usual, we had a few other park users stop by and pick up information on orienteering. We offered an orange-level mentorship mini-workshop which likely led to Orange being the most popular course of the day.
Much thanks to all those who signed up to help with the event or jumped in where needed. Nick Townley, Ian Finlayson, and Roman Nemet ably guided everyone through registration. Jim Paschetto and Alex Vai both ran the computer download as well as leapt in to help pull controls. The other control pullers were Kelly Guarino, Kasia Wegryn, and Mark O'Connell. Bill Binette sorted and organized gear. And, thanks to Jim Paschetto and Sam Levitin who provided orange-level mentorship to about a dozen competitors.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click NEOC.org menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
String | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Astrid Grimm | 06:11 | ||
2 | Catherine Fiedler | 09:53 | ||
Short White | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 75:50 | |
1 | Patti Miller | NEOC | 75:50 | |
White 2.1k 85m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Torsten Grimm | 41:50 | ||
2 | Julie Liu | 42:19 | ||
2 | Andrew Grimm | 42:19 | ||
4 | Jason Liu | 43:06 | ||
5 | Michael Ellis | 43:17 | ||
6 | Matthew Ellis | 43:22 | ||
7 | Les Bimitri | 66:57 | ||
8 | Wychorski | 82:05 | ||
Peter Campbell | COC | DNF | ||
Astrid Grimm +1 | NEOC | DNF | ||
Yellow 2.2k 85m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Frank Kjaersgaard | 18:35 | ||
2 | Tor Webb | CSU | 25:45 | |
3 | Alex,Anna,Bodhi,Leontiva,Timea | 49:52 | ||
4 | Sarah Boehm + Laura | 54:17 | ||
5 | Alena Hornakova, J. & L Kepic | 54:30 | ||
6 | Andrew Grimm | 54:37 | ||
7 | Torsten Grimm | 55:38 | ||
8 | Julie Liu | 55:53 | ||
9 | Mikal Rosendahl, Angela Tufts | NEOC | 56:48 | |
10 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 60:28 | |
11 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 60:54 | |
12 | Sjodin (3) | 62:53 | ||
13 | Joyce Taron | 67:31 | ||
14 | Debra Jacobs | 67:34 | ||
15 | Susan Tuvell, David Glass | 70:50 | ||
16 | Fiedler family (4) | 74:42 | ||
Jason Liu | DNF | |||
Orange 4.1k 130m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Terry Costello | NEOC | 55:32 | |
2 | Frank Kjaersgaard | 60:08 | ||
3 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 61:20 | |
4 | Robert Musante +1 | USCGA | 62:24 | |
5 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 68:39 | |
6 | Sam Severson | USCGA | 71:47 | |
7 | Chris Sherwood | 71:50 | ||
8 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 72:22 | |
9 | Shawn & Dylan | 76:45 | ||
10 | Angus White, Hannah Haas | 87:11 | ||
11 | David Krueger | NEOC | 90:04 | |
12 | Ryan Wooley, Roni Rubins | NEOC | 97:29 | |
13 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 98:30 | |
14 | Bruce Shenker | EMPO | 102:30 | |
15 | Patty White & Sarah Sherwood | 110:44 | ||
16 | Lucy O'Toole | CRLS | 122:17 | |
17 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 131:13 | |
18 | S. Ringwood, R. Kaufmann | 172:06 | ||
19 | Steve Myerolu, George Claddin | 172:46 | ||
Ellie Liu | DNF | |||
Karin Daigle | DNF | |||
Claire Breyton | DNF | |||
Linda King | DNF | |||
Dare 2b Dank (3) | DNF | |||
Pearls (3) | DNF | |||
Brown 3.2k 120m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Attikos Kaye | 50:23 | ||
1 | Tim Martner | NEOC | 50:23 | |
3 | Harald Martner | NEOC | 51:57 | |
4 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 63:03 | |
5 | Jose Luis Bernal | NEOC | 70:52 | |
6 | Carmen Gargallo | NEOC | 70:54 | |
7 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 72:01 | |
8 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 77:36 | |
9 | Don Hall | NEOC | 83:20 | |
10 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 94:42 | |
11 | Drew Clarke | 101:02 | ||
12 | C Latimer-Ireland,M Song-Weiss | CRLS | 104:27 | |
13 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 113:20 | |
14 | Kirill Finkelshteyn +1 | 118:07 | ||
Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | DNF | ||
Pia Webb | CSU | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Green 5.2k 210m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 58:27 | |
2 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 70:12 | |
3 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 73:33 | |
4 | Peter Gagarin | CSU | 74:01 | |
5 | Julia Doubson | BAOC | 84:35 | |
6 | Diana Todd | NEOC | 88:07 | |
7 | Chris Kearn | 90:42 | ||
8 | Noah Anderson | 99:52 | ||
9 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 103:12 | |
10 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 103:55 | |
11 | Nick Anderson | 107:00 | ||
12 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 107:08 | |
13 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 114:29 | |
14 | Mark Webb | CSU | 121:38 | |
15 | Tom Stevenson | NEOC | 124:04 | |
16 | Kasia Wegrzyn | NEOC | 149:47 | |
17 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 163:00 | |
Bill Binette | NEOC | N/C | ||
Justin Wiley | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red 6.8k 320m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Anna Martner | NEOC | 98:06 | |
2 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 137:33 | |
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | ||
Blue 7.5k 330m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Jonas Martner | NEOC | 73:54 | |
2 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 102:02 | |
3 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 106:31 | |
4 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 108:29 | |
5 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 109:58 | |
6 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 116:08 | |
7 | Jim Henderson | WCOC | 157:03 |