Rocky Woods & Youth Series #3, Medfield, MA
November 3, 2019
Meet Director: Jeff Schapiro
Youth Series Event Directors: Wendy Johnecheck and Pia Webb
The third and last event of the 2019 Greater Boston Youth Series took place at Rocky Woods in Medfield, a beautiful reservation owned by the Trustees containing some challenging woods, several inviting trails, a few beaver ponds, and a nature center with surrounding fields. We couldn’t have asked for better weather this late in the season; a little cold in the morning, but very pleasant in the sun. The leaves had almost all fallen so the visibility was very good, but the trails sometimes hard to spot.
We had a very good turnout with almost 200 starts on the different courses. It was especially nice to see so many new faces, both of many local people and some from as far away as Toronto and Sweden. There were a couple of scout groups that missed registration to the scout orienteering last weekend (it was sold out), some families that walked by and decided to give orienteering a try on the spot, a group of fit looking runners with navy and coastguard shirts, a Spanish family that recently moved to Boston, school teams from Lawrence and Cambridge, and many, many more. The celebrity guests of the day were former Boston elite runners Ross Smith and Samantha Saeger with daughter Sofie (and a second on the way) visiting from Sweden.
This was the last Youth Series event of the year, but there are several local orienteering events remaining this fall starting with Beaver Brook North in Waltham next Sunday November 10th. You are all welcome to join!
A huge thanks to all the coaches and meet helpers who made this event a success (and I apologize if I have forgotten somebody in the craziness of the day): Bridget and Andy Hall, David Landrigan, Ian and Isla Finlayson, Roman Nemet, Cristina Luis, Alex Jospe, the Campbell family, Jonas Martner, Jenn Martin, Mark and Lukas Webb, Barb and Izzy Bryant, Dave Yee, Tamara Brenner, Patrick McNeal, the Springer-Brenner family, and Magnus Björkman. Also a big thanks to the meet director Jeff Schapiro for being so willing to work with the youth orienteering team to accommodate all our extra requirements, Ed Despard for coming all the way from Vermont to run the results station, as well as the Youth Series co-director Wendy Johnecheck for being on top of the logistics of the day. The event would not have happened without all of your help!
Pia Webb
View the splits on Attackpoint.
Short White – 0.9k | ||
1 | Ben Luth | 6:06 |
2 | Ben Luth | 9:17 |
3 | Langston Sally Dewart | 10:45 |
4 | Liam Swist | 11:42 |
5 | Torgten Grimm | 11:59 |
6 | Valeria Ruiz | 12:52 |
7 | Peter Campbell | 16:40 |
8 | Zorian Mykyta | 20:25 |
9 | Greg | 21:04 |
10 | Eliana Vakhutinksy | 24:29 |
11 | Patty Miller | 1:18:08 |
11 | Michael Commons | 1:18:08 |
White – 2.1k | ||
1 | Sebastian Ruiz | 22:16 |
2 | Sierra Springer | 24:54 |
3 | Lily Isla Springer | 31:18 |
4 | Ethan Kielec | 33:58 |
5 | BSA Troop 424 | 40:44 |
6 | Perla, Adliah | 42:55 |
7 | Alexandrer Garkavtsev | 48:18 |
8 | Jake Pelletier | 48:19 |
9 | Liam Swist | 48:24 |
10 | Kathy Kelley | 49:29 |
11 | Stuart Paul Murray | 51:01 |
12 | Caroline Calvin Murray | 51:15 |
13 | Cyrus Belezos | 51:43 |
14 | Maria Garkartseva | 52:09 |
15 | Myles Masterson | 57:26 |
16 | Adela, Angie | 59:17 |
17 | Tim George | 1:24:25 |
18 | Emily Kielec | 1:26:52 |
19 | Rick Braga | 1:36:16 |
20 | Rick3 Braga | 1:36:19 |
21 | Rick2 Braga | 1:36:25 |
Patty Moran | mp | |
Caroline McIlvaine | mp | |
Yellow – 2.0k | ||
1 | Lukas Webb | 20:49 |
2 | Andrew Grimm | 28:12 |
3 | Conor Latimer-Ireland | 29:47 |
4 | Milo Song-Weiss | 29:55 |
5 | Ryan Marten | 38:30 |
6 | Joe Palermo | 38:36 |
7 | Tor Webb | 39:48 |
8 | Kathrynn Wegrzyn | 46:31 |
9 | Boyd Potts | 51:58 |
10 | Chloe Roof | 59:27 |
11 | Ethan Kielec | 1:02:43 |
12 | Nigel Fernandez | 1:03:43 |
13 | Max Moore | 1:04:20 |
14 | Jonathan Colebourn | 1:06:31 |
15 | Calvin Stuart Murray | 1:07:39 |
16 | Paul Caroline Murray | 1:07:59 |
17 | Larry Rutter | 1:08:21 |
18 | Chris Joshua Murphy | 1:14:04 |
19 | John Allen | 1:22:25 |
20 | Rob Silversmith | 1:25:02 |
21 | Rohini Ramaelas | 1:25:04 |
22 | Ellen Morse | 1:29:45 |
23 | Jess Paige | 1:39:32 |
24 | Emilia Morisseau | 1:44:04 |
25 | Clifford Mastricola | 2:07:23 |
26 | Hannah Kielec | 2:24:25 |
Lukas Webb | mp | |
Eliana Vakhutinksy | mp | |
S Lynch | mp | |
Orange – 3.5k | ||
1 | Alexandra Markarova | 1:16:56 |
2 | Theo Lennhoff | 1:17:15 |
3 | Megan Williams | 1:17:16 |
4 | David Freed | 1:21:12 |
5 | Tamara Brenner | 1:22:24 |
6 | James OToole | 1:33:19 |
7 | Lucy OToole | 1:33:52 |
8 | GoNeill Family | 1:39:34 |
9 | Will Spurgeon | 1:40:40 |
10 | Jacob Haldorsen | 1:41:57 |
11 | Suzanne Robinson | 1:53:32 |
12 | John Mitchell | 1:58:15 |
13 | James Barnes | 2:02:14 |
14 | Lean Brian Williams | 2:11:54 |
15 | Lukas Nemet | 2:12:14 |
16 | Robert Hass | 2:16:25 |
17 | Kimberly Falana | 2:16:32 |
18 | George Seifere | 2:29:02 |
19 | Ellie Lin | 2:31:09 |
Evgeny Remizov | mp | |
Andrea Tim | mp | |
Bertha Pantoja | dnf | |
Dashiell Martin | dnf | |
Clifford Mastricola | dnf | |
John Allen | dnf | |
Gregory Khrapunovian | dnf | |
Brown – 3.6k | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | 55:14 |
2 | Anna Martner | 59:09 |
3 | Bridget Hall | 1:07:48 |
4 | Tom Moran | 1:17:11 |
5 | Andy McIlvaine | 1:17:14 |
6 | Harald Martner | 1:17:51 |
7 | David Soderstrom | 1:18:25 |
8 | Ann Jochnick | 1:23:13 |
9 | Conor Latimer-Ireland | 1:24:24 |
10 | Milo Song-Weiss | 1:24:37 |
11 | Andrew Vakhutinsky | 1:28:45 |
12 | Mark Webb | 1:30:18 |
13 | Carmen Gargallo | 1:30:30 |
14 | Kurt Severance | 1:34:13 |
15 | Nat Brooks | 1:35:45 |
16 | Roger Underwood | 1:37:04 |
17 | Trisha Underwood | 1:49:27 |
18 | Dorina Nimigean | 1:49:43 |
19 | John Kernochan | 1:50:12 |
20 | Sam Greene | 1:51:48 |
21 | Dashiell Mazzotta | 1:51:57 |
22 | Flo Tapia | 1:52:05 |
23 | Evan Moore | 1:52:12 |
24 | Cian OToole | 2:01:03 |
25 | Annaka Landrigan | 2:01:08 |
26 | Sylvie Guichard | 2:12:02 |
27 | Jose Bernal | 2:13:57 |
28 | Richard Shapiro | 2:20:22 |
Judy Karpinski | mp | |
Gabe, Jon, Michael | dnf | |
Green – 4.4k | ||
1 | Ian Finlayson | 46:32 |
2 | Cristina Luis | 59:27 |
3 | Tetiana Husak | 1:04:20 |
4 | Katia Bertoldi | 1:08:47 |
5 | Bryan Williams | 1:09:45 |
6 | Nick Townley | 1:21:21 |
7 | Pete Lane | 1:47:16 |
8 | Matt Melanie | 1:49:44 |
9 | Sam Levitin | 1:50:37 |
10 | Jim Crawford | 1:51:59 |
11 | Richard Powers | 1:58:35 |
12 | Bill Binette | 2:02:04 |
13 | Kathrynn Wegrzyn | 2:12:25 |
14 | Jeanne Mark Hummel | 2:29:30 |
David Yee | dnf | |
Josua Williams | dnf | |
Sam Severson | dnf | |
Robert Musante | dnf | |
Daniel Cappalonga | dnf | |
Red – 5.6k | ||
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | 1:01:14 |
2 | Jonathan Campbell | 1:05:42 |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | 1:16:13 |
4 | Isabel Bryant | 1:18:54 |
5 | Clinton Morse | 1:18:58 |
6 | Phil Bricker | 1:25:49 |
7 | Andy Mykyta | 1:27:45 |
8 | Justin Wiley | 1:39:30 |
9 | Mike Springer | 1:42:05 |
10 | Dean Sturtevant | 1:53:08 |
11 | Pelle Wahlstrom | 2:23:55 |
Tom Stevenson | dnf | |
Connor Krichbaum | dnf | |
Jared Krichbam | dnf | |
Blue – 7.0k | ||
1 | Jonas Martner | 59:59 |
2 | Ross Smith | 1:14:27 |
3 | Tobias Karlsson | 1:29:41 |
4 | Alex Jospe | 1:31:14 |
5 | Aaron Aaker | 1:36:58 |
6 | Jeffrey Saeger | 1:39:00 |
7 | Tori Campbell | 1:57:18 |
8 | Neil Martin | 2:14:11 |
9 | Doug Sevon | 2:18:25 |
10 | Alex Vai | 2:37:30 |
11 | Jim Paschetto | 4:00:07 |
Xavier Fradera | dnf |