Wells State Park, Sturbridge, MA
September 29, 2019
Meet Director: Doug Sevon
We had a beautiful September day with a temperature in the low 70s with 63 starts and 61 participants. Stringing together runnable sections of woods on the very old map made course setting challenging for the advanced courses. Generally, everyone seemed content with the courses. Unfortunately, several runners had encounters with bees.
Many thanks to the volunteers who helped make the event run smoothly. Jon Campbell added several trails to the map. Mary Sevon, Mark O'Connell, Jim Paschetto, and Karen Yeowell for registration/computer setup and services. For instruction, Karen Yeowell walked a group of Boy Scout leaders through Yellow, and Alex Vai gave basic instruction to a couple of college students who then completed White, Yellow, and Orange. Jon Campbell and Carl Underwood spent the entire start period talking about updating the map so they didn't run a course but they did go out for control pick-up. Mary Sevon, Mark O'Connell, Jim Paschetto, and Sam Levitin also contributed to control pick-up.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
White 2.6k 50m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Chris Dalke, Ben Martell | 15:07 | |
2 | Ivan Ivanov | NEOC | 27:00 |
3 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 36:27 |
4 | Peter Campbell | NEOC | 65:14 |
5 | Shawwn Crahen | 66:11 | |
Lukas Luis | NEOC | DNF | |
Yellow 2.2k 80m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Chris Dalke, Ben Martell | 20:00 | |
2 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 21:24 |
3 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 21:26 |
4 | Tor Webb | CSU | 33:58 |
5 | Samuel Gruetter | 36:08 | |
6 | Lukas | CSU | 37:45 |
7 | David Quinn | NEOC | 46:42 |
8 | Nancy Le Clair | 53:22 | |
9 | Shawn Crahen | 53:55 | |
10 | Tanya Yatsunenko | NEOC | 61:03 |
11 | Patrice Miller | NEOC | 147:46 |
12 | Michael Commonns | NEOC | 147:47 |
Helen Demakes | DNF | ||
Peter Ralbouskt | DNF | ||
Bill Egan | DNF | ||
Elmer Lyons | DNF | ||
Matt Harrison | DNF | ||
Karen Yeowell | NEOC | DNF | |
Orange 2.9k 110m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Samuel Gruetter | 51:43 | |
2 | Chris Dalke, Ben Martell | 54:43 | |
3 | Alexandra Makarova | NEOC | 74:37 |
4 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 116:58 |
Ellie Lin | DNF | ||
Fran Lawler | DNF | ||
Tom Jones | NEOC | DNF | |
Brown 2.7k 105m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 60:20 |
2 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 65:12 |
3 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 67:06 |
4 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 67:12 |
5 | Trish Krantz & Dan Feliysky | Southdowns | 93:39 |
6 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 96:35 |
7 | Donald Hall | 110:37 | |
Green 3.7k 140m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 74:11 |
2 | David Quinn | NEOC | 82:25 |
3 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 88:40 |
4 | Mark Webb | CSU | 97:27 |
5 | Michel Perbost | NEOC | 98:59 |
6 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 108:18 |
7 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 110:12 |
8 | Boyd Potts | NEOC | 112:03 |
9 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 116:03 |
10 | Jose Bernal | NEOC | 117:19 |
11 | Carmen Gargallo | NEOC | 117:20 |
12 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 121:58 |
13 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 147:04 |
Marianie Ray | NEOC | DNF | |
Red 4.8k 155m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 62:54 |
2 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 66:16 |
3 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 75:03 |
4 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 97:24 |
5 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 98:05 |
6 | Tetiana Husak | NEOC | 101:39 |
7 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 111:42 |
8 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 117:01 |
9 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 167:03 |
Keith Durand | NEOC | DNF | |
Cristina Luis | TSN | DNF |