Nobscot Scout Reservation, Sudbury, MA
June 2, 2019
Meet Director: Alex Vai
Beautiful weather for orienteering: Dry, partly sunny, not too cold and not too hot! (Certainly warmer than the snow we saw at the Nobscot meet last year.) Of course, the coming of summer means thickening vegetation and a fair amount of insect activity. Tick checks are definitely in order.
We were very excited to see 132 starts today, including quite a welcome wave of beginners on the Short White, White, and Yellow courses. We're looking forward to seeing many of you at upcoming events! It was a really nice turnout and I do appreciate the patience of anyone who had to wait a bit to get one of the more popular maps. We'll print a few more next time.
Most feedback on the courses was positive, although I share the chagrin of some at how quickly the forest has filled in after a wet spring and recent warm-up. I do apologize for a poorly placed control description list on the Tan map that partially obscured a sensible route choice and led to some confusion. I will also comment that control #141 was in fact there at the edge of a small clearing, but one that you had to go through a short bit of run-able forest to reach. Finally, several different people said that they enjoyed thoughtfully hidden advanced controls and the attempts to use less commonly visited parts of the Nobscot map.
As always, no event would be possible without a dedicated team of volunteer helpers. My sincerest thanks to Nick Townley, Jim Paschetto, Bo Nielsen, Xevi Fradera, Jon Campbell, Tobias Karlsson, and Kristin Hall. Some of the team spent a rather long day here and it cannot be overstated how critical (and wonderful) it is to have people willing and able to deal with course vetting, registration rush, and control pickup.
It's been a pleasure organizing, and it's always nice to spend some good time in the woods with y'all. Take care and hope to see you soon!
Cheers,
Alex
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
Short White 1.4k 45m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Igor Ivanov | NEOC | 13:19 | |
2 | Malcolm | 13:25 | ||
3 | Julian Muehlschlegel | CSU | 13:28 | |
4 | Isla & Lily | NEOC | 17:09 | |
5 | Hendrix | NEOC | 20:09 | |
6 | Desmond Bercury | NEOC | 21:09 | |
7 | Lukas Luis, Melissa Trout | NEOC | 37:25 | |
White 1.8k 50m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 16:38 | |
2 | Vladimir Arkhipov | 16:57 | ||
2 | N. Gerasimova | 16:57 | ||
4 | Emma Kjaersgaard (3) | 18:00 | ||
5 | Owen Baumann | NEOC | 18:49 | |
6 | Chrisina & Josabeth | 24:06 | ||
7 | Milo | 28:05 | ||
8 | Anna, Lanna | 28:48 | ||
9 | Katie Dallimore, Charlotte | 32:28 | ||
10 | Zorian Mykyta | NEOC | 36:20 | |
11 | Filippo Monkraft | 37:21 | ||
12 | Fiona Lloyd | NEOC | 37:40 | |
13 | Derek Aromando | 37:44 | ||
14 | Daniel Aromando | 37:47 | ||
15 | Kaya Mykyta | NEOC | 40:12 | |
16 | Peter Campbell | COC | 40:18 | |
17 | Sonja Kivisäkk | 45:27 | ||
18 | Teo Rivera | 45:32 | ||
19 | Rafael Crane (2) | 48:31 | ||
20 | Maggie McClennan | 48:57 | ||
21 | Joseph McClennan | 49:01 | ||
22 | Mary Cheever, Donovan Cheever | 54:31 | ||
23 | James Cheever | 54:35 | ||
24 | Colin Duhamel, Eric Duhamel | 61:58 | ||
25 | L. Colletti | 74:17 | ||
Lincoln Boy Scouts | DNF | |||
Catherine McNeal-Lewis | NEOC | DNF | ||
Eleanor McNeal-Lewis | NEOC | DNF | ||
Yellow 2.6k 85m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 19:50 | |
2 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 25:07 | |
3 | Filippo M | 28:25 | ||
4 | Caroline McIlvaine | NEOC | 32:32 | |
5 | Hannah Parker | CSU | 32:34 | |
6 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 32:35 | |
7 | Frank Kjaersgaard | 37:28 | ||
8 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 44:23 | |
9 | Lisa Goodrich (3) | 44:25 | ||
10 | Coraline McCarty | NEOC | 45:02 | |
11 | Jackson Severance | NEOC | 46:06 | |
12 | Sam Greene | 51:58 | ||
13 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 51:59 | |
14 | N. Gerasimova | 53:05 | ||
14 | Vladimir Arkhipov | 53:05 | ||
16 | Katie, Charlotte | 55:22 | ||
17 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 66:08 | |
18 | Joshua Murphy | 77:04 | ||
19 | L. Colletti (2) | 77:37 | ||
20 | Chris Murphy | 77:39 | ||
21 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 85:23 | |
Orange 3.6k 105m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Baumann Heiner | CSU | 58:35 | |
2 | Nick Lloyd | NEOC | 74:54 | |
3 | Frances Lloyd | NEOC | 74:55 | |
4 | Lisa Mykyta | NEOC | 84:08 | |
5 | Tamara Brenner | NEOC | 84:18 | |
6 | Ian Anderson | NEOC | 96:13 | |
7 | Will Springer | 103:42 | ||
8 | Alan Chisholm | NEOC | 106:50 | |
9 | Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | 106:51 | |
10 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 107:08 | |
11 | Milo Song-Weiss | 117:16 | ||
12 | Noah Baumann | 117:21 | ||
13 | Abby & Susie | NEOC | 127:14 | |
14 | Tim Kronewitter | NEOC | 138:50 | |
15 | Thomas Dodge | 143:09 | ||
16 | Russell Joshing | 185:06 | ||
Steve Kirincich | NEOC | DNF | ||
David & Heather Yeowell | DNF | |||
Tan 2.3k 70m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 26:54 | |
2 | Josabeth,Lanna,Christina,Anna | 79:49 | ||
3 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 109:43 | |
Valerie + Cameron Murray | RMOC | DNF | ||
Ann Parsley | NEOC | DNF | ||
M Commons | NEOC | DNF | ||
P Miller | NEOC | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Lisa Goodrich | DNF | |||
Brown 4.8k 105m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 65:52 | |
2 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 90:26 | |
3 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 98:45 | |
4 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 106:26 | |
5 | Andy Baumel | NEOC | 110:27 | |
6 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 111:51 | |
7 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 118:56 | |
8 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 125:47 | |
9 | Donald Hall | NEOC | 138:05 | |
10 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 178:17 | |
Ian Anderson | NEOC | DNF | ||
Cristina Luis | TSN | DNF | ||
Green 5.9k 160m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 65:42 | |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 67:10 | |
3 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 77:56 | |
4 | Alex Hardy | NEOC | 99:41 | |
5 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 107:30 | |
6 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 111:48 | |
7 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 125:53 | |
8 | Mark Webb | CSU | 132:26 | |
9 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 137:41 | |
10 | Trish Krantz + Dan Felitsky | NEOC | 138:29 | |
11 | Tom Stevenson | NEOC | 148:53 | |
12 | David Quinn | NEOC | 151:26 | |
13 | Barbara Anderson | NEOC | 152:55 | |
14 | Theodore Boyer | NEOC | 154:19 | |
Roman N | NEOC | DNF | ||
Bob Burnham | CSU | DNF | ||
Bob Redus | DNF | |||
Red 6.9k 195m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 86:03 | |
2 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 92:53 | |
3 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 93:45 | |
4 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 96:38 | |
5 | Neil Martin | NEOC | 98:16 | |
5 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 98:16 | |
7 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 98:19 | |
8 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 108:41 | |
9 | Jimmy Burnham | CSU | 111:02 | |
10 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 124:53 | |
11 | Brett Anderson | NEOC | 128:29 | |
12 | Justin Wiley | NEOC | 131:24 | |
13 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 139:41 | |
14 | John Hansman | NEOC | 142:23 | |
15 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 143:10 | |
16 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 170:20 | |
Ian Finlayson | NEOC | DNF | ||
Boyd Potts + Gail DeRezzo | NEOC | DNF | ||
Dylan Coh + Matt Lawton | NEOC | DNF | ||
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF |