Prospect Hill, Waltham, MA
April 14, 2019
Meet Director: Pelle Wåhlström
Found: Sunglasses! To recover, contact Pelle Wåhlström.
For this event we had a completely new map made by Jon Campbell with numerous updates. The old map needed a serious update, so that is very welcome. The map is 1:10,000, but I blew up the maps for all courses except Green to 1:5000. I think most people appreciated that. It makes the map easier to read if you aren’t used to an orienteering map. For fast runners on long courses I’m less sure how good it is.
The weather was perfect for orienteering, not too cold and not too hot. We normally get a lot of people at Prospect Hill Park because it’s close to Boston, great for beginners and the woods are nice. No wonder that many showed up, but I think this is the biggest crowd I have experienced there. There must have been about 200 people there. There were so many people that we ran out of maps for Green, Orange and Yellow. However, we could remedy this by re-using maps from runners when they finished.
A lot of new people came, and we also had a lot of people that joined. There were two Indian families (through my work), and an MJROTC group from Roxbury showed up again. They were there last Nov. as well, so that was apparently a good experience for them. This time several of them upgraded to Yellow. It actually happened several times that somebody did the White course and then wanted to try Yellow as well.
With the large amount of people it was sometimes difficult to keep up, but with the assist of many helpers everything went well. Thanks to Marcia Steere, Dave Kehs, Bill Binette, Will Daniels, Jim Paschetto, Jim Crawford, Sam Levitin, Sylvie Guichard, Xavier Fradera, Tobias Karlsson, Alex Vai.
- Pelle Wåhlström
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
White 1.9k 50m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Milo Song-Weiss | CRLS | 12:58 |
2 | Noah Baumann | 13:20 | |
3 | Filippo Montanci | 16:16 | |
4 | Tor Webb | CSU | 25:08 |
5 | Ed Batutis | 27:19 | |
6 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 27:20 |
7 | Christhian & Shauyb | MCJROTC | 29:57 |
8 | Nicholas Soo | NEOC | 31:39 |
9 | Nicholas | 31:52 | |
10 | Emma Palmer | 34:51 | |
11 | Rebecca Katz | 36:43 | |
12 | Shelley | 36:45 | |
13 | Sable Weisman | 36:49 | |
14 | Liz Pratico | 36:55 | |
15 | Sundberg, Craig | 37:46 | |
16 | Matt, Ben & Nate Sharpe | 43:27 | |
17 | Isla Finlayson & Carol Schwa. | NEOC | 51:36 |
18 | Desmond | 54:37 | |
19 | Katie Bercury | 54:48 | |
20 | Sahas Balusu | 56:55 | |
21 | Nico Pisano | 57:28 | |
22 | Gabriella Pisano | 57:30 | |
23 | Margaret & Marcia Steere | 300:29 | |
Yellow 2.7k 100m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 22:04 |
2 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 24:09 |
3 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 41:33 |
4 | Alexandra Cok | NEOC | 42:02 |
5 | Philip Weiss | NEOC | 42:30 |
6 | Beth Holmberg | SDO | 42:59 |
7 | Chris Bradford | NEOC | 43:42 |
8 | Erik Tamre | NEOC | 43:47 |
9 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 50:09 |
10 | Ed Batutis | 56:34 | |
11 | Filippo Montanari | 57:08 | |
12 | Cristhian & Shwusyb | MCJROTC | 58:10 |
13 | David Penfield, Becky Bronson | NEOC | 61:05 |
14 | Nicholas | 67:30 | |
15 | Caroline McIlvaine | NEOC | 67:45 |
16 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 67:49 |
17 | Nicholas Soo | NEOC | 67:51 |
18 | Gruadelupe & Madeline & Chris | 69:32 | |
19 | Emma Palmer | 72:34 | |
20 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 74:53 |
21 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 77:38 |
22 | Ege Magnus Yildie Butteruo | 80:34 | |
23 | Matheus de Oliveira | MCJROTC | 84:38 |
24 | Jhon | MCJROTC | 84:56 |
25 | Dimitri | 86:26 | |
26 | Gabe | MCJROTC | 86:35 |
27 | Winston Lumsden | 87:15 | |
28 | Jinelle | MCJROTC | 87:28 |
29 | Luis | MCJROTC | 87:33 |
30 | Tetiana Koudiuova | 87:47 | |
31 | Cortan, Fin, Tom & Ken Livak | NEOC | 103:27 |
32 | Pranav | 103:38 | |
33 | Chetana | 103:43 | |
34 | Bhargav | 104:40 | |
35 | Liz Pratico | 122:46 | |
36 | Rebecca Katz | 122:47 | |
37 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 126:55 |
38 | Sahas | 130:04 | |
39 | Viktor Hornak | 138:33 | |
40 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 207:50 |
41 | Jamene Davis | 272:47 | |
E. McGrath & Aengus OConghaile | DNF | ||
Orange 3.2k 100m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Sean Roux | NEOC | 35:02 |
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 35:31 |
3 | Matt Tearle | 37:16 | |
4 | Baumann Heiner | CSU | 37:35 |
5 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 46:39 |
6 | Testini Chiara | 46:47 | |
7 | Scott Powers | NEOC | 51:06 |
8 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 56:22 |
9 | Noah Baumann | 56:31 | |
10 | Milo Song-Weiss | CRLS | 56:33 |
11 | Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 56:40 |
12 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 61:25 |
13 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 61:28 |
14 | Andrew Anselnio | 62:33 | |
15 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 64:21 |
16 | Scott Meeks | 66:00 | |
17 | Alexandra Cok | NEOC | 68:46 |
18 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 71:11 |
19 | Kurt & Jackson Severance | NEOC | 75:55 |
20 | Joshua Filipowski | NEOC | 77:33 |
21 | Sam Greene | NEOC | 81:32 |
22 | Anna & Ellen Morse | WCOC | 85:16 |
23 | David Kehs | NEOC | 86:00 |
24 | Leslie Floyd & Lorna Franco | NEOC | 88:47 |
25 | Jade Philipoom, Lauren tenCate | 89:13 | |
26 | Erica Napolitaro | 92:29 | |
27 | Ted Boyes | 108:53 | |
28 | Megan O'Brien | 116:52 | |
29 | Gregory Khrapunovich | 125:55 | |
30 | Tim Kronewitter | NEOC | 144:22 |
Tom Baldwin | NEOC | DNF | |
Justin Wiley | NEOC | DNF | |
Tan/Brown 2.0k 60m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 17:43 |
2 | Matt Tearle | 25:49 | |
3 | Gabe Bronk | NEOC | 29:29 |
4 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 29:52 |
5 | Lex Bundschuh | NEOC | 31:19 |
6 | Philip Weiss | NEOC | 32:40 |
7 | Beth Holmberg | NEOC | 33:07 |
8 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 35:22 |
9 | Donald Hall | 36:54 | |
10 | David Quinn | NEOC | 38:08 |
11 | Alana Commons | NEOC | 38:24 |
12 | John Kernechan | NEOC | 45:04 |
13 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 49:15 |
14 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 59:23 |
15 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 59:51 |
16 | Arina Boris | 79:16 | |
17 | Kirill Finkelshteyn | 79:31 | |
18 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 115:52 |
19 | Patrice Miller | NEOC | 116:02 |
Jim Paschetto | NEOC | DNF | |
Green 4.3k 180m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 36:41 |
2 | Giovanni | CSU | 37:53 |
3 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 41:58 |
4 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 42:47 |
5 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 43:01 |
6 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 44:49 |
7 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 45:07 |
8 | Tetiana Husak | 45:12 | |
9 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 45:14 |
10 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 47:58 |
11 | Katia Bertocdi | 48:03 | |
12 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 48:22 |
13 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 48:33 |
14 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 48:46 |
15 | J-J Cote | LROC | 49:09 |
16 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 49:27 |
17 | Ed Despard | CSU | 49:29 |
18 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 52:15 |
19 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 54:24 |
20 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 57:34 |
21 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 57:45 |
22 | Ian McLachlan | NEOC | 60:08 |
23 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 60:31 |
24 | Erik Tamre | NEOC | 64:26 |
25 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 64:39 |
26 | Rowan N | NEOC | 64:46 |
27 | Alex Hardy | 65:13 | |
28 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 66:21 |
29 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 69:25 |
30 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 70:20 |
31 | Michel Perbost | NEOC | 71:27 |
32 | David Quinn | NEOC | 71:32 |
33 | Pete Bundschuh | UNO | 74:56 |
34 | Scott Powers | NEOC | 77:20 |
35 | Mike LaRow | 84:19 | |
36 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 86:21 |
36 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 86:21 |
38 | Jodi Manisaeleo | 97:47 | |
39 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 106:32 |
40 | Tom Stevenson | NEOC | 115:12 |
41 | John Kernachan | NEOC | 115:33 |
42 | Ryan Corken | NEOC | 137:29 |
Bo Nielsen | NEOC | DNF | |
Mark Webb | CSU | DNF | |
Pia Webb | CSU | DNF | |