Houghton's Pond, Milton, MA
June 17, 2018
Meet Directors: Kristin & Bridget Hall
What a beautiful day! It was fantastic to see so many people at Houghton's Pond: there were NEOC and CSU regulars, orienteering visitors from overseas, local newcomers, experienced orienteers who brought along roommates, colleagues and friends, and a large number of juniors.
Many thanks to everyone who helped out: Tony, Suzanne, Andy, Bud, Faye, Sylvie, Xavier, Jim P., Joanne, Dorina, Ian, and M.I.T. summer scholars Elena, David, and Miguel ... we're sure there were more (sorry if we missed you).
Even more people helped out with the Junior activities - thanks to Wendy, Pia, Becky and all of their crew as well!
See you in August at Horn Pond ...
- Large (women's?) sunglasses in brown case
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
Short White 0.9k | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Tor Webb | CSU | 05:43 | |||
2 | Ivan Ivanov | 06:19 | ||||
3 | Krishna Gadia | 07:50 | ||||
4 | Lilli & Violet Smith | 09:13 | ||||
5 | Egor Ivanov | 09:54 | ||||
6 | Susan Bergstrom | 13:56 | ||||
7 | Shima Petrosky-Harris | 15:08 | ||||
8 | Will Butler | 17:15 | ||||
9 | McNeal Family | NEOC | 27:30 | |||
Ian Sheadel | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Shizuko Petrosky-Harris | DNF | |||||
White 1.6k | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Mark Johnson | 07:52 | ||||
2 | Lukas Webb | 13:24 | ||||
3 | Pablo Ruiz | NEOC | 13:39 | |||
4 | Ivan Ivanov | 17:01 | ||||
5 | Tor Webb | CSU | 18:18 | |||
6 | Hannah Watkins | 22:38 | ||||
7 | Virginie Caspard | 23:16 | ||||
8 | Sebastian Ruiz | 24:38 | ||||
9 | Leigh Niedeck | EMBK | 26:13 | |||
10 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 28:27 | |||
11 | Kevin Hegarty | 36:08 | ||||
12 | Anthony P. Jarzombek | NEOC | 37:50 | |||
13 | Emmett & Tracy | NEOC | 40:10 | |||
14 | Ricky Thorne | 44:08 | ||||
15 | Richard Buote | 44:10 | ||||
16 | Ethan Pavao | 45:32 | ||||
17 | Fellion | 51:17 | ||||
Zach & David Baumel | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Grace Ng +2 | DNF | |||||
Emmett Cook | DNF | |||||
Yellow 2.5k | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Mark Johnson | 21:55 | ||||
2 | Heiner Baumann (repeat) | 23:28 | ||||
3 | Mori Finlayson | 29:31 | ||||
4 | David Quinn | NEOC | 30:18 | |||
5 | Pablo Ruiz | 31:31 | ||||
6 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 33:15 | |||
7 | Heiner Baumann | CSU | 35:09 | |||
8 | Noah Baumann | 45:35 | ||||
9 | Miguel Ganallo +2 | 46:03 | ||||
10 | Krishna Gadia | 48:45 | ||||
11 | Katja Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 55:34 | |||
12 | Paul & Jocelyn Sabin | 56:26 | ||||
13 | Pete Frykman | NEOC | 59:18 | |||
14 | Kevin Hegarty | 61:23 | ||||
15 | Ethan Butler | 65:25 | ||||
16 | Hannah Watkins | 73:01 | ||||
17 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 75:55 | |||
18 | Jarmo Katva-Kokko | NEOC | 76:02 | |||
18 | Amy Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 76:02 | |||
20 | Kernochan & Davis | NEOC | 88:46 | |||
21 | Dawn & Dylan Dunleavey | 90:06 | ||||
22 | Julia Rudy | 91:05 | ||||
23 | Tim Kronewitter | NEOC | 91:15 | |||
24 | Allen Guzma | 91:42 | ||||
25 | Henry Popp | 91:54 | ||||
26 | Yanaton Guzman | 92:21 | ||||
27 | Rozie Popp | 92:23 | ||||
28 | Abby Popp | 92:37 | ||||
29 | Itzhak Petrosky-Harris | 96:06 | ||||
30 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 131:16 | |||
31 | Patrice Miller | NEOC | 131:19 | |||
32 | Miley Duong | NEOC | 136:59 | |||
Alana Commons | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Anthony P. Jarzombek | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Ralph Jones | DNF | |||||
Score-O | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Score | Gross Score | Penalty | |
1 | Tomas Kamaryt | KOS Plzeň | 53:42 | 315 | 315 | 0 |
2 | Giovanni Berlanda | 59:42 | 315 | 315 | 0 | |
3 | Vilppu Viinikainen | NEOC | 57:57 | 305 | 305 | 0 |
4 | Jorgen Bergstrom | 57:38 | 295 | 295 | 0 | |
5 | Marie Brezinova | KOS Plzeň | 59:52 | 295 | 295 | 0 |
6 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 58:48 | 275 | 275 | 0 |
7 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 59:23 | 240 | 240 | 0 |
8 | Evalin Brautigam | NEOC | 60:01 | 215 | 225 | 10 |
9 | Isabel Bryant | CSU | 60:02 | 215 | 225 | 10 |
10 | Keegan | NEOC | 61:54 | 210 | 250 | 40 |
11 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 55:43 | 195 | 195 | 0 |
12 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 61:20 | 180 | 200 | 20 |
13 | Justin Wiley | NEOC | 59:37 | 160 | 160 | 0 |
14 | Roman | NEOC | 69:37 | 145 | 245 | 100 |
15 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 56:25 | 140 | 140 | 0 |
16 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 58:31 | 140 | 140 | 0 |
17 | Andy Baumel | NEOC | 59:47 | 135 | 135 | 0 |
18 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 60:32 | 135 | 145 | 10 |
19 | Katia Bertoldi | 38:24 | 115 | 115 | 0 | |
20 | Mikko Viinikainen | ESSU | 69:25 | 115 | 215 | 100 |
21 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 54:36 | 110 | 110 | 0 |
22 | Vilja Viinikainen | ESSU | 45:00 | 105 | 105 | 0 |
23 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 61:53 | 105 | 125 | 20 |
24 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 55:19 | 95 | 95 | 0 |
25 | Priya Landrigan | CRLS | 45:47 | 90 | 90 | 0 |
26 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 60:53 | 85 | 95 | 10 |
27 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 54:18 | 75 | 75 | 0 |
28 | Adam Miller | 50:35 | 70 | 70 | 0 | |
29 | Sarah Hughes | 34:23 | 65 | 65 | 0 | |
30 | Anaka Landrigan | CRLS | 48:31 | 65 | 65 | 0 |
31 | Tony Federer | UNO | 51:47 | 55 | 55 | 0 |
32 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 63:25 | 35 | 75 | 40 |
33 | Mark Webb | CSU | 66:05 | 15 | 85 | 70 |
34 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 71:45 | -15 | 105 | 120 |
35 | Faye Doria | UNO/NEOC | 78:38 | -55 | 135 | 190 |
36 | Anna Kronewitter | 92:30 | -320 | 10 | 330 | |
37 | Tom Randall | UNO | 120:56 | -335 | 275 | 610 |
38 | Maximillian Marin | 114:58 | -385 | 165 | 550 |