Upton State Forest, Upton, MA
May 6, 2017
Meet Director: Doug Sevon
Damp weather, isolated showers, and other significant orienteering events this weekend resulted in a lighter than normal turnout, but we did have 53 starts with 54 participants. We even had a visitor from Finland, who absolutely dominated on the Red course.
A big thanks to the crew of volunteers: Gary Gallagher, Mark O'Connell, Tim Parsons, Jim Paschetto, and Mary Sevon. Also, thank you to Sylvie Guichard and Xavier Fradera, who had volunteered but with the light turnout weren't needed.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
Check back for splits. Problems today require hand-editing.
This event may be available in RouteGadget soon. (Software problems prevent posting new events.)
White 2.7k 65m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Chris O'Keefe | 40:50 | ||
2 | Nowicki + 2 | 67:06 | ||
Yellow 2.8k 65m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 29:18 | |
2 | Nancy LeClair | NEOC | 38:33 | |
3 | Cathy Beare | 61:09 | ||
4 | Susan McKay | AWE | 61:12 | |
5 | Chris OKeefe | 61:16 | ||
6 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 61:25 | |
Orange 3.7k 90m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | David Quinn | NEOC | 73:33 | |
2 | Alan Chisolm | NEOC | 77:10 | |
3 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 97:35 | |
4 | Cathy Bearce | 113:36 | ||
5 | Susan McKay | AWE | 113:47 | |
6 | Alan Emanuel | NEOC | 143:35 | |
7 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 147:33 | |
8 | Kate Walker | 150:23 | ||
9 | George Seifert | LIOC | 173:23 | |
Diane Menzies | NEOC | DNF | ||
David Kehs | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tegan Mortime | NEOC | DNF | ||
Dan Kahn | MP | |||
Tan 2.3k 50m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Michael Lamport Commons | NEOC | 148:28 | |
2 | Patty Miller | NEOC | 148:39 | |
Brown 2.9k 60m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 39:17 | |
2 | Dan Kahn | 52:51 | ||
3 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 53:07 | |
4 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 53:38 | |
5 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 67:14 | |
Green 4.0k 105m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Pia Webb | CSU | 43:14 | |
2 | Ernst Linder | UNO | 49:18 | |
3 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 51:03 | |
4 | Jim Arsenault | UNO | 55:34 | |
5 | Tom Randall | NEOC | 68:36 | |
6 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 68:37 | |
7 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 72:58 | |
8 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 73:52 | |
9 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 74:34 | |
10 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 79:18 | |
11 | Meg Parson +1 | NEOC | 84:42 | |
12 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 89:27 | |
13 | Ian McLachlan | NEOC | 91:53 | |
14 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 91:57 | |
15 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 166:57 | |
Red 5.9k 165m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Tuomas Tala | 46:34 | ||
2 | Dan Walker | 64:11 | ||
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 67:22 | |
4 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 68:18 | |
5 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 75:51 | |
6 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 81:44 | |
7 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 101:24 | |
8 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 116:39 | |
9 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 137:44 | |
Steven Spitz | NEOC | MP |
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.