Regis College/Highland Forest, Weston, MA
April 29, 2017
Meet Directors: Jim Paschetto & Bill Binette
Was this the first warm and humid day of the year? Runners were dripping at Download. Apologies for there being no water out on the courses.
In spite of that, a very gratifying turnout (over 90 starts) of first-timers, stalwarts, speedsters, ...and exactly zero Regis students! Maybe we were late getting the word out to the student body; or maybe we conflicted with exam week; or maybe 10 AM is too early on a Saturday.
Volunteers came out in numbers to handle student newbies that never appeared. Thank you all for making the effort (even if there was nothing for you to do) —
Peter Amram, Alex Vai, Ken Menzies, Richard Powers, Doug Sevon, Tim Parson, Mark O'Connell, Karen Yeowell, Dorina Nimigean, Pelle Wåhlström, Gary Gallagher, Andy McIlvaine, Xevi Fradera, Sylvie Guichard, Dave Yee, Paul Regan, Jim Crawford.
[If we've left you off the list, please contact the Webmaster to get the credit you deserve.]
Special thanks to Peter helping with A.M. control placement, and to Alex, Mark, Dave, Doug, and Paul helping with control pickup after running two (or even three!) courses.
Great support from fellow NEOCers made the day a breeze for us meet directors.
Total Sprint1+Sprint2 placings are posted at the bottom of the page.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event may be available in RouteGadget soon. (Software problems prevent posting new events.)
White 1.9k 40m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 18:18 |
2 | Tor Webb | CSU | 21:43 |
3 | N Le | NEOC | 24:20 |
4 | Emmett & Grant | NEOC | 28:50 |
5 | Carolyn Tillo | NEOC | 35:05 |
6 | Kostas | NEOC | 36:29 |
7 | Laima Jerome | NEOC | 36:49 |
8 | Ben Jerome | 37:34 | |
9 | Anathea et al | 54:27 | |
Roma | NEOC | DNF | |
Yellow 3.1k 55m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alan Chisolm | NEOC | 37:46 |
2 | Alan Emanuel | 44:06 | |
3 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 57:40 |
4 | Maggie & DJ | 58:21 | |
5 | Emmett & Tracy | NEOC | 60:01 |
6 | N Le | 66:41 | |
7 | Leslie Gloyd & Lorna Franco | NEOC | 68:18 |
8 | Jonathan Rosenfield | NEOC | 68:31 |
9 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 70:36 |
10 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 72:56 |
11 | David Penfield | NEOC | 88:19 |
12 | Lauren & Mark Mullin | 89:50 | |
13 | Naomi Durbin | 94:28 | |
14 | Erika Durbin | 94:31 | |
Carla Bates & Brynn Bates | DNF | ||
Orange 4.0k 90m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 39:06 |
2 | Ed Despard | CSU | 39:34 |
3 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 45:50 |
4 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 48:34 |
5 | Paul Regan | UNO | 50:00 |
6 | Greg Lewis | NEOC | 53:25 |
7 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 58:18 |
8 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 61:32 |
9 | Ann Jochnick | NEOC | 61:37 |
10 | Tegan Mortimer | NEOC | 63:57 |
11 | Alan Emanuel | NEOC | 64:11 |
12 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 65:56 |
13 | David Quinn | NEOC | 66:45 |
14 | Dan Kahn | 66:49 | |
15 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 71:35 |
16 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 72:31 |
17 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 81:05 |
18 | Hank Rauch | NEOC | 84:08 |
19 | Mark Webb | CSU | 91:48 |
20 | Greg and Rachel | NEOC | 97:57 |
21 | David Kehs | NEOC | 99:22 |
22 | Mike Laron | NEOC | 106:51 |
23 | Bob Redus | 109:17 | |
24 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 138:21 |
25 | G. Seifert | LIOC | 158:35 |
Nora Caplan-Bricker | DNF | ||
Jeff McGrew & Clarissa Smith | NEOC | DNF | |
Sprint 1 2.7k 60m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 24:42 |
2 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 30:20 |
3 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 31:11 |
4 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 33:31 |
5 | David Yee | NEOC | 33:32 |
6 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 37:18 |
7 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 38:47 |
8 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 41:01 |
9 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 41:27 |
10 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 43:20 |
11 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 43:48 |
12 | Paul Regan | NEOC | 44:08 |
13 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 46:02 |
14 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 49:00 |
15 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 51:53 |
16 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 52:58 |
17 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 61:47 |
18 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 62:44 |
19 | Pete Frykman | NEOC | 65:55 |
20 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 86:55 |
Richard Powers | NEOC | DNF | |
Sprint 2 3.1k 65m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 33:11 |
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 33:41 |
3 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 36:13 |
4 | Jeffrey Schapiro | 36:18 | |
5 | Pia Webb | CSU | 36:56 |
6 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 39:00 |
7 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 42:59 |
8 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 43:02 |
9 | Sean Roux | 43:03 | |
10 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 46:07 |
11 | David Yee | NEOC | 48:08 |
12 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 48:58 |
13 | Paul Regan | NEOC | 49:11 |
14 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 52:04 |
15 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 54:19 |
16 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 57:22 |
17 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 60:55 |
18 | Gary Gallagher | 61:39 | |
19 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 69:31 |
20 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 72:25 |
21 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 82:59 |
Sprint 1 |
Sprint 2 |
Combined | |||
1 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 24:42 | 33:41 | 58:23 |
2 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 30:20 | 36:13 | 66:33 |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 33:31 | 33:11 | 66:42 |
4 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 38:47 | 36:18 | 75:05 |
5 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 37:18 | 39:00 | 76:18 |
6 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 31:11 | 48:58 | 80:09 |
7 | David Yee | NEOC | 33:32 | 48:08 | 81:40 |
8 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 41:27 | 43:02 | 84:29 |
9 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 43:20 | 46:07 | 89:27 |
10 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 49:00 | 42:59 | 91:59 |
11 | Paul Regan | NEOC | 44:08 | 49:11 | 93:19 |
12 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 46:02 | 60:55 | 106:57 |
13 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 51:53 | 61:39 | 113:32 |