Great Brook Farm State Park, September 19, 2015
Another year, another mid-September meet at Great Brook Farm. The sun was shining, kids were running around on the lawn, people were hanging out at the picnic tables sharing stories from their courses, the Allman Brothers' “Blue Sky” was playing in the background... well, OK, maybe that last detail wasn't quite real, but it was a good day and place for a relaxed event.
The Great Brook map presents a course-setting challenge in that there's a relatively small area of technically interesting terrain in the north, and then long extensions to the south of swamps, ponds and eskers; using the latter entails more trail running. While I've sent people to “the island” and environs in the past, this year the courses stayed entirely north of Meadow Pond, with Red and Green going back and forth into the area of rocky detail. One competitor described it as like a long “middle-distance” (meaning short, technical legs) and that's probably true.
The results featured some familiar names near the top on most courses. Mori Finlayson won the White, Rachel Lupien the Yellow, and Neil & Dashiell Martin the Orange. On the advanced courses, Alex Fiedler topped the Brown standings, and Alex Jospe won the Green over Kristin Hall (who was ahead of son Ethan, but give it time). On Red, Ian Smith eked out a victory over Isak Prellner (a visiting Swede) by less than a minute, but admits to having more local knowledge.
Many thanks are due to all those who helped, including Tim Booth, Pete Frykman, Faye Doria, Mike Cooper, Kristin Hall, Richard Powers, Joanne Sankus, Ian Smith and Kelly Guarino. Finally, Steve Carlin and his staff at the State Park deserve our gratitude – they are wonderful to work with.
Lost and found note: a nice water bottle and compass were left behind. Contact me if either is yours.
-Tim Parson, Meet Director
Split times are here (courtesy of WinSplits).
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Neil & Dashiell Martin |
|
NEOC |
47:03 |
|
2 |
David Quinn |
|
NEOC |
71:40 |
|
3 |
David/Joel Metcalf |
|
NEOC |
72:57 |
|
4 |
Balog |
|
|
73:06 |
|
5 |
Laurie Kubik |
|
NEOC |
75:47 |
|
6 |
Samantha Pova |
|
NEOC |
80:55 |
|
7 |
Josh&Jake |
|
NEOC |
81:18 |
|
8 |
Justin Kunimune |
|
|
87:04 |
|
9 |
Savitri Khalsa |
|
NEOC |
89:34 |
|
10 |
Twomey + 1 |
|
NEOC |
96:51 |
|
11 |
Mary Regan |
|
NEOC |
104:07 |
|
12 |
John Mitchellk |
|
NEOC |
107:49 |
|
13 |
Christopher&Rowan Dunning |
|
|
110:52 |
|
14 |
Steph & Chelsea |
|
|
110:57 |
|
15 |
Tom Baldwin/Howard Wack |
|
NEOC |
117:02 |
|
16 |
Izhar Sharon |
|
|
135:52 |
|
17 |
Liz Brooks |
|
NEOC |
139:33 |
|
18 |
Sarah Valentine |
|
NEOC |
164:39 |
|
19 |
G Seifert |
|
LIOC |
186:20 |
|
|
Efrat Engel +2 |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Ian Smith |
|
CSU |
54:52 |
|
2 |
Isak Prellner |
|
|
55:49 |
|
3 |
Ian Finlayson |
|
NEOC |
67:08 |
|
4 |
Bo Nielsen |
|
NEOC |
71:54 |
|
5 |
J-J Cote |
|
LROC |
78:55 |
|
6 |
Clinton Morse |
|
NEOC |
80:09 |
|
7 |
Stephen Tarry |
|
|
89:37 |
|
8 |
David Yee |
|
NEOC |
99:43 |
|
9 |
Earl LaVallee |
|
WCOC |
117:01 |
|
10 |
Jonathan Sou |
|
NEOC |
121:42 |
|
11 |
John Hansman |
|
NEOC |
140:43 |
|
|
Mike Springer |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Tanel Alumae |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
Pelle Wåhlström |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Alex Jospe |
|
CSU |
56:50 |
|
2 |
Kristin Hall |
|
NEOC |
66:00 |
|
3 |
Pia Webb |
|
CSU |
67:54 |
|
4 |
Michael Cooper |
|
NEOC |
78:46 |
|
5 |
Ethan Hall |
|
NEOC |
85:12 |
|
6 |
Anne Wilkinson |
|
NEOC |
85:27 |
|
7 |
Jeffrey Schapiro |
|
NEOC |
88:11 |
|
8 |
Trisha Underwood |
|
NEOC |
97:32 |
|
9 |
Nat Mayer |
|
COC |
103:35 |
|
10 |
Michael Tallefson |
|
NEOC |
104:59 |
|
11 |
Andrew Vakhutinsky |
|
NEOC |
109:05 |
|
12 |
Nancy Duprey |
|
UNO |
116:59 |
|
13 |
Chris Bradford |
|
NEOC |
132:14 |
|
14 |
Michael Perbost |
|
NEOC |
141:40 |
|
15 |
James Brooks |
|
NEOC |
147:41 |
|
16 |
Nat Brooks |
|
NEOC |
153:43 |
|
17 |
Bill Binette |
|
NEOC |
155:34 |
|
18 |
Jeanne & Mark Hummel |
|
|
156:30 |
|
|
Richard Powers |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Roger Underwood |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
William Glover&Kate Murtagh |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
Paul Regan |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Alex Fiedler |
|
|
47:50 |
|
2 |
Dorina Nimigean |
|
NEOC |
54:21 |
|
3 |
Isaac Shapiro |
|
NEOC |
56:54 |
|
4 |
Sylvie Guichard |
|
NEOC |
71:22 |
|
5 |
Mark Webb |
|
CSU |
75:37 |
|
6 |
Faye Doria |
|
UNO |
79:40 |
|
7 |
Peter Frykman |
|
NEOC |
82:17 |
|
8 |
Richard Shapiro |
|
NEOC |
90:55 |
|
9 |
Steve Fiedler |
|
|
94:35 |
|
10 |
Xavier Fradera |
|
NEOC |
100:16 |
|
11 |
J Kwan/G Bronk/J Oppenheim |
|
NEOC |
113:22 |
|
12 |
Ruth Johnson |
|
NEOC |
125:01 |
|
13 |
John Warner |
|
|
133:36 |
|
14 |
Patti Miller |
|
NEOC |
142:20 |
|
15 |
Hop Holmberg |
|
NEOC |
143:05 |
|
16 |
M Commons |
|
NEOC |
147:01 |
|
|
Jim Markiewicz |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
Michael Dwyer |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Tim Booth |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Mori Finlayson |
|
NEOC |
18:10 |
|
2 |
Wesley McCarty |
|
|
19:28 |
|
3 |
Emmitt Cook |
|
|
19:38 |
|
4 |
Leah Greebey/Rob Gruben |
|
|
22:33 |
|
5 |
Sierra Springer |
|
|
23:04 |
|
6 |
Clara Stram |
|
|
23:05 |
|
7 |
Sahara & Orion |
|
|
24:16 |
|
8 |
Lily Springer |
|
NEOC |
24:33 |
|
9 |
Tom And Drew Tobin |
|
|
27:55 |
|
10 |
James Sperry + 2 |
|
|
29:45 |
|
11 |
Rich Desalvo |
|
|
40:29 |
|
12 |
Sugarman Family |
|
|
44:16 |
|
13 |
D, V, S &N Turner |
|
|
45:05 |
|
14 |
Cassandra Fiedler |
|
|
59:38 |
|
15 |
Carrir McMillen / David Mary |
|
|
209:05 |
| Name | Class | Club | Time |
|
1 |
Rachel Lupien |
|
NEOC |
37:11 |
|
2 |
Boyd Potts |
|
NEOC |
47:47 |
|
3 |
Jack Regan +1 |
|
|
51:31 |
|
4 |
Jarmo and Mika Latva-Kokko |
|
NEOC |
59:39 |
|
5 |
Terry Keegan |
|
NEOC |
59:50 |
|
6 |
Clinton&Hayden Morse |
|
WCOC |
60:13 |
|
7 |
James Sperry +2 |
|
|
63:13 |
|
8 |
Marsh&Westerbery |
|
NEOC |
74:58 |
|
9 |
Merick Lavallee |
|
WCOC |
79:33 |
|
10 |
Matt Villamains |
|
|
96:14 |
|
11 |
Shari/Naomi Metcalf |
|
|
105:00 |
|
|
Naomi Shapiro |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Emmitt Cook |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Wesley McCarty |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Deardrorff (4) |
|
|
DNF |
|
|
Betsy Fiedler |
|
NEOC |
DNF |
|
|
Team Tobias |
|
NEOC |
DNF |