Mt. Tom, Holyoke, MA
May 17, 2015
Meet Director: Phil Bricker
It was a warm and buggy day, but that didn’t prevent a slew of advanced orienteers from tackling the challenges of Mt. Tom’s Northeast Kingdom. Ian Smith took the honors on the blue course; Misha Lipatov, in second, also had a notable performance. Ethan Childs, in spite of a surprise when his map didn’t match his clue sheet, easily won the red. Alex Jospe rocked the green course; then did the blue course as a cooldown! Tim Parsons also had a fine run on green, the class of the over-50 field. The ageless George Walker easily took the brown.
This was the second stage of five for the New England Challenge Series. There will be three more stages in the fall. How these stages will be scored hasn’t yet been determined: stay tuned.
I had a lot of help on the day of the meet, including Sam Levitin (registration), Peter Gagarin (starts), Jim Paschetto (results), and Will Daniels, Ian Smith, and Peter Gagarin (picking up controls).
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.
Yellow 2.2k 125m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Fiona & Mathias Clot | 65:15 | ||
2 | Wecksulis (2) | 68:24 | ||
3 | Emmett Quinn +1 | 96:16 | ||
4 | Ed & Carol Dill | 166:25 | ||
5 | Erin Binney & Billy Broaddus | 226:56 | no Start punch | |
Orange 3.5k 180m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Marcello Pradel | TOC | 49:41 | |
2 | Amanda Auger | 83:30 | ||
3 | Scott Anderson | 126:05 | ||
D. Steinbock | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tom Martin | DNF | |||
Matt Villamaino | DNF | |||
Brown 3.6k 180m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | George Walker | 62:26 | ||
2 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 81:11 | |
3 | Andrus Cakuls | 83:31 | ||
4 | Eva Ruutopold | UNO/NEOC | 99:59 | |
5 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 111:11 | |
6 | Stephen Morss | NEOC | 133:43 | |
Nancy Duprey | UNO | DNF | ||
Green 4.8k 250m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 50:23 | |
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 57:35 | |
3 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 62:15 | |
4 | Ernst Linder | UNO | 70:04 | |
5 | Tom Nolan | QOC | 85:41 | |
6 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 97:04 | |
7 | Charlie DeWeese | NEOC/WCOC | 102:17 | |
8 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 103:23 | |
9 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 110:50 | |
10 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 122:55 | |
11 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 126:02 | |
12 | Janet Findlay | EMPO | 143:03 | |
Jaana Pietari | NEOC | DNF | ||
Michael Tollefson | NEOC | DNF | ||
David Hunter | EMPO | DNF | ||
Bill Duncan | WCOC | DNF | ||
Richard Powers | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red 5.9k 300m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ethan Childs | 73:50 | ||
2 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 83:40 | |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 87:38 | |
4 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 94:44 | |
5 | Ken Walker | CSU/NEOC | 97:02 | |
6 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 112:00 | |
7 | Earl LaVallee | WCOC | 127:10 | |
8 | Paul Regan | NEOC | 153:02 | |
Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | DNF | ||
Mike Larow | DNF | |||
Joe Usoff | DNF | |||
Blue 7.3k 400m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 76:16 | |
2 | Misha Lipatov | CSU | 83:30 | |
3 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 86:13 | |
4 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 95:26 | |
5 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 100:52 | |
6 | Ari Ofsevit | BAOC | 105:20 | |
7 | J-J Coté | LROC | 119:58 | |
8 | Olivier Clot | NEOC | 176:32 | |