DCR's Breakheart Reservation, Wakefield, MA
April 19, 2015
Meet Director: Tobias Karlsson
Thanks to everybody coming out enjoying a beautiful day at the Breakheart Reservation. We had 107 starts fairly well distributed across all course levels.
As I've learned once before with early spring events, a lot of the pre-work needs to be done with the park still covered in snow, so a few surprises emerged as it was time to hang up the controls. In some cases I notice unmapped trails, but I was also concerned by a mapped trail on the yellow course that turned out so faint that I could barely follow it. Fortunately, though, everybody found the nearby control (#125 - Y:6, O:5, B:12). One control that some had issues with was #148 (B:8, G:13, R:18) which was placed next to a boulder. The feedback I heard was that the boulder was mapped further north than its actual position. Another control that caused problems was #14 on the Brown course which I accidentally requested to be picked-up prematurely. My apologies!
Thanks to everybody helping out! Tim Parson and David Miller for getting the permit. Bo Nielsen, Christine Lee, Dean Sturtevant and Roger Underwood for helping out with the registration. Will Daniels, Samantha Bova, Pete Lane, Joanne Sankus, Jim Paschetto, Christine Lee, and Jeff Schapiro for control pick-up. Finally I'd like to thank Jim Paschetto who helped out with the computer station but sadly didn't get a chance to run a course. My apologies if I forgot anybody.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.
White 2.04k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 26:54 |
2 | Tor Webb | CSU | 27:19 |
3 | Winona Hapgood | 36:03 | |
4 | Ben Jerome | 52:12 | |
5 | Kostas Jerome | 52:41 | |
6 | Beckett Miller | 52:42 | |
7 | Caroline McIlvaine | NEOC-MQ | 62:19 |
8 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 62:22 |
9 | Laima Jerome | 62:57 | |
10 | Ken Nagy | NEOC | 65:37 |
Yellow 2.52k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | David Miller | NEOC | 44:28 |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 57:22 |
3 | Don Lee (5) | 59:31 | |
4 | David Twomey (2) | NEOC | 60:42 |
5 | Mixe Martin, Alexandre Louise | 67:46 | |
6 | Patrick McNeal & Family | NEOC | 69:36 |
7 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 71:46 |
8 | Dan Scotina | 76:53 | |
9 | Jeremy & Natalie Jackson | 79:48 | |
10 | Winona Hapgood | 81:33 | |
11 | William & Kate Glover | 81:47 | |
12 | Kirill Finkelshteyn (2) | NEOC | 84:02 |
13 | Martha Haddad | 84:14 | |
14 | Travis Snell | 84:32 | |
15 | the Larimers (4) | NEOC | 104:49 |
16 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 107:01 |
17 | Carlson | 124:20 | |
18 | McCarty (2) | 128:28 | |
19 | McCarty | 128:30 | |
20 | Cook Family (4) | NEOC | 128:40 |
David Logan (3) | DNF | ||
Orange 3.98k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Spencer Tingle | NEOC | 61:54 |
2 | Paige Williams | NEOC | 65:11 |
3 | Martin Family (2) | NEOC | 67:44 |
4 | Emily & Will Dewey | NEOC | 74:02 |
5 | Samantha Bova | NEOC | 75:53 |
6 | Cesar & Vanessa | NEOC | 84:52 |
7 | Jean & Alex Lane | NEOC | 94:36 |
8 | Teddy Tablante | 104:36 | |
9 | Christine Lee | NEOC | 104:37 |
10 | Spitz Family (4) | NEOC | 109:18 |
11 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 110:05 |
12 | Olivier & Fiona & Mathius | NEOC | 110:35 |
13 | David Kehs | NEOC | 117:39 |
14 | Kathleen Walsh (3) | NEOC | 152:18 |
15 | Jim Siener (3) | NEOC | 153:59 |
16 | Deirdre Woods | NEOC | 173:10 |
17 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 173:33 |
18 | Lucia Scott | 173:40 | |
19 | G. Seifert | LIOC | 178:55 |
20 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 179:20 |
Joanne Sankus | NEOC | DNF | |
David Penfield | NEOC | DNF | |
Brown 3.12k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 53:47 |
2 | Barbara Bryant | NEOC | 54:37 |
3 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 58:09 |
4 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 59:00 |
5 | Mark Webb | CSU | 72:03 |
6 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 72:14 |
7 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 94:21 |
8 | Faye Doria | UNO | 106:11 |
9 | Gabe Bronk, Jon Kwan | NEOC | 136:01 |
10 | Paula Crock (2) | NEOC | 139:24 |
11 | Stephen Morss | NEOC | 148:15 |
12 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 152:57 |
13 | P. Miller | NEOC | 172:07 |
14 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 172:18 |
Jake Sampson & Alex Carey | NEOC | DNF | |
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF | |
Yaron Shaposhnik (3) | NEOC | DNF | |
Green 5.27k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 59:16 |
2 | Pia Webb | CSU | 62:29 |
3 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 65:57 |
4 | Isabel Bryant | CSU | 70:41 |
5 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 87:40 |
6 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 93:58 |
7 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 100:02 |
8 | David Wheeler | NEOC | 106:26 |
9 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 114:48 |
10 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 119:28 |
11 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 122:30 |
12 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 123:59 |
13 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 174:37 |
14 | Jaana Pietari | NEOC | 182:00 |
15 | Erik Berg | 216:16 | |
Tom Randall | DNF | ||
Maceo Berg | DNF | ||
Jacob & Peter Severance | NEOC | DNF | |
Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | DNF | |
Nat Brooks | NEOC | DNF | |
Red 7.00k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Kasper Ingerslev | Ballerup OK | 71:55 |
2 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 75:48 |
3 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 76:27 |
4 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 77:12 |
5 | Andy Hall | NEOC | 79:23 |
6 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 92:18 |
7 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 99:38 |
8 | Tom Nolan | QOC | 112:51 |
9 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 115:35 |
10 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 118:27 |
11 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 120:27 |
12 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 124:12 |
13 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 138:51 |
14 | David Quinn | NEOC | 143:41 |
15 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 155:23 |
16 | Leszek Lechowicz | NEOC | 160:03 |
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | |