Boojum Rock, Stoneham, MA
September 21, 2014
Meet Director: Tobias Karlsson
We had a rather decent turn-out with 98 starts, even with a forecast of rain and thunderstorms. Lucky for us, the forecast of rain never materialized, but that didn't keep us dry since it was a rather warm and humid day. I had setup six courses, but an extra course ("Tan") got created by rebellious participants. The advanced courses had a relatively large number of controls—partly because I enjoy setting those courses, but also as a necessity getting everybody around the numerous restricted areas.
Most participants got to experience some issues with the map not always matching reality, and in a couple of instances even controls slightly off (#110 - on the wrong side of the knoll, #116 - quickly fixed), but maybe even more hampering might have been the unpredictable terrain. Despite all this I hope everybody enjoyed the day and the challenges presented by the courses.
Finally, I would like to acknowledge all the volunteers who helped out. First out on the computer: Jim & Logan Crawford, and Jim Paschetto. Further helping out with setup, registration, storage-pickup, and parking: Pelle Wåhlström, Dorena Nimigean, Tim Parson, Ann Harrer, Bo Nielsen, and Christine Lee. For the pick-up I got help from: Christine Lee, Bill Binette, Jim Paschetto, Richard Powers and Will Daniels. I apologize to anybody I might have missed. Finally, I would like to thank Tim for helping out with permits and coaching me through this entire process.
Found at the meet -- two compasses. Contact the webmaster to claim.
Split times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits). The raw splits file is here.
Analyze the splits in RouteGadget's "SplitsBrowser" (select Routegadget in the Results menu).
White | 2.35k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tobias Bluestein | NEOC | 44:01 |
2 | Ivan Ivanov | 59:02 | |
3 | Egor Ivanov | 59:08 | |
4 | Tor Webb | CSU | 63:42 |
4 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 63:42 |
6 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 70:06 |
7 | Caroline McIlvaine | NEOC | 70:07 |
8 | Neil+James Wheaton | 77:57 | |
Yellow | 2.46k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 31:12 |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 41:45 |
3 | Team Jake(2) | NEOC | 48:45 |
4 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 51:25 |
5 | Greg Lewis | NEOC | 51:47 |
6 | Fiona | NEOC | 52:27 |
7 | Jessica | NEOC | 54:45 |
8 | Jaana&Mathias | NEOC | 60:56 |
9 | Katy Hollbachei | 61:50 | |
10 | Sparky Miller w/ David Miller | NEOC | 62:17 |
11 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 62:40 |
12 | Adam Lechowicz | NEOC | 65:50 |
13 | Bud O'Leary+Janet Suartz | NEOC | 68:01 |
14 | Martin Family | NEOC | 68:27 |
15 | Spencer Tingle | NEOC | 75:57 |
16 | Christine Lee | NEOC | 89:27 |
17 | Deardorff Family | NEOC | 90:53 |
18 | Sam Rosenblum | 91:19 | |
19 | Paul McCarty | 95:15 | |
20 | Cook Family | 95:17 | |
Alison&Day Faizenga | DNF | ||
Eveleen Sung | DNF | ||
Kathy Girard | NEOC | DNF | |
Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | DNF | |
Orange | 3.79k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 45:53 |
2 | Yana Galukhena | 72:43 | |
3 | Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | 79:27 |
4 | Steve Morss | NEOC | 80:09 |
5 | Chris Bradford | NEOC | 88:28 |
6 | Brian Pletcher | 128:42 | |
7 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 133:33 |
8 | Kellian Aelanst&Jenna Ogden | NEOC | 136:17 |
9 | Kelliam Adams | NEOC | 136:19 |
10 | Luke Leafgren | NEOC | 149:54 |
11 | Lindsay Noll | NEOC | 149:58 |
12 | Liz Brooks | NEOC | 150:20 |
13 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 185:31 |
Kathleen Walsh | NEOC | DNF | |
Ann Harrer | NEOC | DNF | |
Youssef Barhomi | NEOC | DNF | |
Steve Feldman | NEOC | DNF | |
Tan | 3.49k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 75:12 |
2 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 83:56 |
3 | Michael Commons | 193:04 | |
4 | William Harrigan | 193:09 | |
5 | Pattie Miller | 197:03 | |
Elliott&Rogers | NEOC | DNF | |
Brown | 4.09k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Nancy Duprey | UNO | 96:52 |
2 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 101:15 |
3 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 109:46 |
4 | Faye Doria | UNO | 168:44 |
John Minklu | DNF | ||
Bill Benette | NEOC | DNF | |
John Friedman | DNF | ||
Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | DNF | |
Green | 5.10k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 58:48 |
2 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 63:55 |
3 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 102:51 |
4 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 106:44 |
5 | Kurt Severance | 111:26 | |
6 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 129:57 |
7 | Tom Randall | 136:12 | |
8 | Mark Webb | CSU | 141:15 |
9 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 173:32 |
Jim Siener | DNF | ||
Sarah Valentine | NEOC | DNF | |
Jim Paschetto | NEOC | DNF | |
Jeanne&Mark Hummez | NEOC | DNF | |
Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | DNF | |
Red | 5.86k | ||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 63:59 |
2 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 68:06 |
3 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 77:47 |
4 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 82:05 |
5 | Isabel Bryant | CSU | 82:10 |
6 | J-J Cote | LROC | 82:38 |
7 | Ed Despard | CSU | 85:36 |
8 | Marta Hawker-Teeter | EMPO | 89:01 |
9 | Markku Vavhkonon | Espoon Suunta | 91:56 |
10 | David Yee | NEOC | 98:25 |
11 | John Hansman | NEOC | 98:32 |
12 | Aaron Aaker/Jeff Brault | NEOC | 103:11 |
13 | Daniel O'Leary | NEOC | 104:24 |
14 | Leszek Lechowicz | NEOC | 115:27 |
15 | David Wheeler | NEOC | 118:26 |
16 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 134:41 |
17 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 159:45 |
18 | David Quinn | NEOC | 160:41 |
Keith Durand | CSU | DNF | |
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | |
Olivier Clot | NEOC | DNF | |