Beaver Brook, Waltham, MA
April 5, 2014
Meet Director: Jim Crawford
We had a very good opening meet of the spring season. The rains stopped in the early morning, and except for the muddy parking lot and some muddy trails, the woods were remarkably dry. There were 114 people who attended the meet, including 6 kids who ran the string-O. Fortunately I had a lot of good helpers to handle the crowds, which pretty quickly filled up the parking lot (35 cars). We then sent people across the street to the empty parking lot at the US Archives with the large sign that says "Public welcome", only to have the security guard come out to say cars were not welcome. A side street had enough room for everyone. Thanks to Faye Doria, Tim Parson, Andy McIlvaine, Jim Paschetto, Doug Sevon, Jeff Schapiro, Bill Binette, Anna Fang, Logan Crawford, and Raina Crawford.
Split times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits). [raw splits file is here]
Analyze the splits and draw your routes in NEOC's RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu). The "SplitsBrowser" in RouteGadget's list of events lets you analyze your run.
White | 1.7k 20m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Micah & Simeon John | NEOC | 22:16 | |
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 24:22 | |
3 | Carol Schwartzfisher | 25:09 | ||
4 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 27:39 | |
5 | Tanya Khovanova | NEOC | 29:52 | |
6 | Pimental | 31:58 | ||
7 | Steven Clark | 34:53 | ||
8 | Jennifer Kelley | NEOC | 39:27 | |
9 | Brian Kelley | NEOC | 39:32 | |
10 | Sjodin | 39:59 | ||
11 | Katja Latva-Kokko, Amy, Jarmo | NEOC | 40:54 | |
12 | Ivan Ivanov | 47:26 | ||
13 | Andrey Ivanov | 47:29 | ||
14 | Egor Ivanov | 47:46 | ||
Maria Joseph | NEOC | DNF | ||
Yellow | 2.5k 20m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 26:40 | |
2 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 28:44 | |
3 | Terry Costello/Kevin Shi | 28:47 | ||
4 | Jeremy John | NEOC | 29:47 | |
5 | Leslie Turek | NEOC | 47:14 | |
6 | Matthew Fahey | 48:21 | ||
7 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 49:17 | |
8 | Marsha Westerberg | NEOC | 51:38 | |
9 | Kendall Pletcher | 56:33 | ||
10 | Tim Ryan | 56:40 | ||
11 | Brian Kelley | NEOC | 58:05 | |
12 | Jennifer Kelley | NEOC | 58:50 | |
13 | Paul Winot + Scout Leaders | NEOC | 61:45 | |
14 | Rebecca Brown, Jasmine Hunt | 66:06 | ||
15 | Tom Livak | NEOC | 71:41 | |
16 | Deb & Sarah | 81:49 | ||
Pimental | DNF | |||
Orange | 3.8k 45m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 65:45 | |
2 | Kevin Shi, Terrence Costello | 70:48 | ||
3 | Matthew Fahey | 74:04 | ||
4 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 100:15 | |
5 | Deirdie Woods | NEOC | 135:58 | |
6 | Lucia Scott | NEOC | 136:08 | |
7 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 136:41 | |
8 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 141:27 | |
9 | Kate Noe | NEOC | 146:50 | |
Jennifer Kelley | NEOC | DNF | ||
Brian Kelley | NEOC | DNF | ||
Galukhina Yana | DNF | |||
Cullen Franc | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tan | 2.5k 35m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Stephanie Lund | 79:50 | ||
Paul Yanetti | NEOC | DNF | ||
Brown | 3.2k 100m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 37:05 | |
2 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 46:41 | |
3 | David Miller | NEOC | 64:49 | |
4 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 64:52 | |
5 | Julian Morris | NEOC | 66:22 | |
6 | Neil Martin | NEOC | 75:35 | |
7 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 78:00 | |
8 | Barbara Martin | NEOC | 106:47 | |
Green | 4.2k 100m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 49:35 | |
2 | Adam Caplan-Bricker | NEOC | 50:29 | |
3 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 52:34 | |
4 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 52:47 | |
5 | Pia K Webb | CSU | 53:23 | |
6 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 55:57 | |
7 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 58:25 | |
8 | Kelsey Breseman | BAOC | 59:44 | |
9 | Madison May | NEOC | 60:01 | |
10 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 63:35 | |
11 | Kurt Severance | 65:49 | ||
12 | David Quinn | NEOC | 67:06 | |
13 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 69:01 | |
14 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 70:50 | |
15 | Jordan Lane | NEOC | 73:23 | |
16 | Johnathon McKay | 73:42 | ||
17 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 73:54 | |
18 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 76:37 | |
19 | Mark Webb | CSU | 85:55 | |
20 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 91:11 | |
21 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 96:27 | |
22 | David Kehs | NEOC | 97:16 | |
23 | Faye Doria | UNO/NEOC | 101:20 | |
24 | LaRow | NEOC | 118:05 | |
Alex Lane | NEOC | DNF | ||
Ann + Adolf Jochnick | NEOC | DNF | ||
Clarissa Smith McCraw | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red | 5.3k 115m | |||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 44:43 | |
2 | Bo Nielson | NEOC | 48:11 | |
3 | Evgeny Ivanov | 52:38 | ||
4 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 53:07 | |
5 | Martin Howkes-Teeter | NEOC | 55:29 | |
6 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 55:51 | |
7 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 56:19 | |
8 | J-J Cote | LROC | 57:00 | |
9 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 57:17 | |
10 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 58:05 | |
11 | Anna Wilkinson | NEOC | 59:58 | |
12 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 63:36 | |
13 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 63:56 | |
14 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 68:47 | |
15 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 90:45 | |
16 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 109:14 | |
17 | Regan family | UNO | 109:28 | |
David Webster | NEOC | DNF |