Estabrook Woods
Concord, MA
November 3, 2012
Event Director: Magnus Bjorkman
It was a brisk and beautiful fall day out at Estabrook Woods with about a 100 people attending. The map needs some work (remapping in progress) so we tried to come up with a format that was forgiving but still provides some fun orienteering. We had a regular White (set by Linc) and Yellow, but then had three sprint courses with the first one at the Orange difficulty level. The course lengths were a little bit longer than you might expect, but with the woods being very runnable, especially with the leaves down, the courses became speedy and the winning times were in the low 20s.
There was some extra excitement as well with the woods shared with a simulated fox hunt with about 40-50 horses participating. Apart from making parking a little bit harder, some orienteers got some extra excitement as a whole group of horses came running towards them on the trails.
The meet was very easy to direct due to all the wonderful volunteers. Special thanks to Marcie and Linc Berkley who planned and co-directed the meet with me. Thank you to all the volunteers during the day of the meet, in no special order: Sarah Bjorkman, Ben Gallup, Pete Lane, Andy McIlvaine, Jim Paschetto, Raina Crawford, Tim Parson, Jim Crawford, Ed Despard, Aims Coney and Shaun Pimental (who both attended his first meet and volunteered at it).
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits)
[raw splits file available here]
RouteGadget for this meet coming soon.
White | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 08:23 | ||
2 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 09:59 | ||
3 | Shaun Pimental | 14:37 | |||
4 | Lexy Nielson, Dana Norman | 19:34 | |||
5 | Tom Tschuor | BSA | 20:59 | ||
6 | Alice Tschuor | BSA | 23:27 | ||
7 | Meaghan Holloran | BSA | 24:49 | ||
8 | Terry Keegan | NEOC | 25:59 | ||
9 | Colin Glen | 28:21 | |||
10 | Maddy Glen | 29:06 | |||
11 | Lukas Webb | 29:32 | |||
12 | Tor Webb | 29:42 | |||
13 | Elizabeth + Pete McNamee | 32:37 | |||
14 | Anne Fallon + Chris Denz | 37:38 | |||
15 | Jim Marx | BSA | 44:07 | ||
Ailing O'Shea & Sandra Grund | DNF | ||||
Yellow | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 12:12 | ||
2 | Lincoln Berkley | NEOC | 14:27 | ||
3 | Boyd Potts & Gail De Ruzzo | NEOC | 17:07 | ||
4 | Shaun Pimental | 18:01 | |||
5 | Dan Westerberg | NEOC | 18:52 | ||
6 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 21:01 | ||
7 | Liat Shapiro | NEOC | 24:09 | ||
8 | Lexy Nielson Dana Norman | 28:14 | |||
9 | John + Travis Tenney | NEOC | 28:57 | ||
10 | NJROTC DHS | 29:31 | |||
11 | Greg Schumaker | 30:31 | |||
12 | Elizabeth & Pete McNamee | 38:30 | |||
13 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 38:54 | ||
14 | Marsha Westerberg | NEOC | 39:03 | ||
15 | Marsha Westerberg | NEOC | 39:04 | ||
16 | Diana Mazzaglia & Elia Bugarin | 46:05 | |||
17 | Cody & Cheryl Gymski, S. Baker | BSA | 52:09 | ||
Marcie Berkley | NEOC | DNF | |||
Sprint 1/Orange | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Bill Pullman | CSU | 22:37 | ||
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 22:59 | ||
3 | Stephen Granger-Bevan | 23:25 | |||
4 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 23:42 | ||
5 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 23:48 | ||
6 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 25:52 | ||
7 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 26:29 | ||
8 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 26:37 | ||
9 | Lori Huberman | NEOC | 29:19 | ||
10 | Ed Despard | CSU | 29:59 | ||
11 | Izhar Sharon | NEOC | 32:52 | ||
12 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 33:28 | ||
13 | Aims Coney | NEOC | 34:12 | ||
14 | Chris Bratford | NEOC | 38:52 | ||
15 | Jonathan Soo | NEOC | 39:20 | ||
16 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 39:26 | ||
17 | Gary Gallagher | 40:17 | |||
18 | Lincoln Berkley | NEOC | 40:32 | ||
19 | Ben Chapman | NEOC | 41:32 | ||
20 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 41:56 | ||
21 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 43:34 | ||
22 | Steve Feldman | 43:50 | |||
23 | Boyd Potts, Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 45:09 | ||
24 | Shaun Pimentel | 45:31 | |||
25 | Kirill Finkelshteyn | 45:41 | |||
26 | Bill Binette | 49:41 | |||
27 | David Penfield | NEOC | 54:35 | ||
28 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 54:53 | ||
29 | Greg Schumaker | 58:29 | |||
30 | Geoff Pingree | NEOC | 60:20 | ||
31 | Alexys Nielsen & Dan Norman | 62:41 | |||
32 | Ryan Eggert | 66:36 | |||
33 | Pia Webb | CSU | 66:57 | ||
34 | Jezanna Gruber | 66:59 | |||
35 | Team Gallup (3) | NEOC | 68:23 | ||
36 | Team Olympus | NEOC | 69:22 | ||
37 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 84:08 | ||
38 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 87:19 | ||
39 | M Commons + P Miller | NEOC | 87:50 | ||
40 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 95:12 | ||
41 | K Girard, S Bellini, Frauncine | NEOC | 99:30 | ||
Josh, Erin, Kelsey | DNF | ||||
Woburn (2) | BSA | DNF | |||
Meaghan Holloran (3) | BSA | DNF | |||
Tom Tschuor (3) | BSA | DNF | |||
Todd & Kristine | DNF | ||||
Jo Seibel | NEOC | DNF | |||
Sprint 2 | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 28:45 | ||
2 | Ben Gallup | 31:51 | |||
3 | Stephen Granger-Bevan | NEOC | 35:52 | ||
4 | Ed Despard | CSU | 36:21 | ||
5 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 36:28 | ||
6 | Jonathan Soo | NEOC | 37:50 | ||
7 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 38:28 | ||
8 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 43:06 | ||
9 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 44:21 | ||
10 | Jessica Rykken | NEOC | 44:26 | ||
11 | Anne Wilkinson | COC | 45:08 | ||
12 | Kelsey Breseman | COC | 46:52 | ||
13 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 46:53 | ||
14 | David Quinn | NEOC | 52:25 | ||
15 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 52:39 | ||
16 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 61:46 | ||
17 | Serge Lessard | 82:55 | |||
18 | Barbara Martin | NEOC | 82:57 | ||
19 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 94:53 | ||
Barb Bryant | NEOC/CSU | DNF | |||
Sprint 3 | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Bill Pullman | CSU | 21:59 | ||
2 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 25:09 | ||
3 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 28:03 | ||
4 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 30:21 | ||
5 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 32:37 | ||
6 | J. Rykken | 35:44 | |||
7 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 36:00 | ||
8 | Ann Harrer | NEOC | 54:33 | ||
9 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 71:04 | ||
* | Lori Huberman | NEOC | unknown |