Big River, RI
April 21, 2012
Event Director: Karl Stephens
Vindicating its great location, attracted many from CT , Western MA, and even NY -- as well as 'the usual suspects" from MA.... Fortunately, the Germans running Wunderweather were proven wrong; and we had great weather all day.
Many thanks to: Pete Lane & Jim Paschetto for doing all the work the Meet Director usually does; Ed Bailey, Erich & Tricia Stephens, and Bill Binette for Start/Finish help; and especially Richard Powers, and Erich & Tricia Stephens for the always odious "Control Pick-up".
Photos from the meet are posted under Galleries.
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits)
[raw splits file available here]
RouteGadget for this meet available under menu: Results > RouteGadget
White 2.1k 30m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Tom Hurlburt, Guilherme Mancos | CUOC | 27:39 | |||
2 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 48:35 | |||
3 | Josie and Dayna Harris | 48:57 | ||||
4 | Aaron and Ethan Aaker | NEOC | 52:23 | |||
5 | Hannah Sonderby +2 | CUOC | 60:28 | |||
6 | Pisca Tias +2 | CUOC | 87:10 | |||
Yellow 3.1k 40m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | John Underwood | NEOC | 35:28 | |||
2 | Sasha G & Yiaoran L. | 51:21 | ||||
3 | Tom Hurlburt, Guilherme Mancos | CUOC | 61:47 | |||
4 | Pamela Cady | 62:36 | ||||
5 | Terri & Zack Boshka | NEOC | 66:26 | |||
6 | Elias Lowrey +1 | 76:27 | ||||
7 | Jonah Lowrey +1 | 76:54 | ||||
8 | Hannah Sonderly | CUOC | 91:35 | |||
9 | Carrie, Josie, Dayna Harris | 92:42 | ||||
Pisca Tias +2 | CUOC | DNF | ||||
Orange 3.5k 50m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Thornton Group (3) | 71:28 | ||||
2 | Kestrel Owens | GMOC | 74:55 | |||
3 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 92:44 | |||
4 | Tom Hurlbert, Guilherme Mancos | CUOC | 93:05 | |||
5 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 111:29 | |||
6 | Erich Stephens,Tricia Kammerer | 118:14 | ||||
7 | George Seifert | LIOC | 147:51 | |||
8 | Sarah Read, Josh Singletary | NEOC | 160:15 | |||
9 | Bruce Allen | NEOC | 161:23 | |||
Edgar Bailey | DNF | |||||
Brown 4.0k 50m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 47:01 | |||
2 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 82:47 | |||
3 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 97:40 | |||
4 | Joanne Sankus | NEOC | 135:15 | |||
5 | M. Commons & P. Miller | NEOC/CSU | 195:50 | |||
Trisha Underwood | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Roger Underwood | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Green 5.1k 85m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Tom Randall | NEOC | 94:30 | |||
2 | Lynette Boos | NEOC | 111:47 | |||
3 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 112:42 | |||
4 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 135:44 | |||
5 | Judith Karpinsky | NEOC | 145:26 | |||
6 | A. Seubert & Z. Rottenberg | 152:37 | ||||
7 | John Seubert | 165:41 | ||||
8 | Kerri Moore | WCOC | 194:22 | |||
Red 6.0k 100m | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | ||||
1 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 69:47 | |||
2 | Becky Carlyle | WCOC | 72:45 | |||
3 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 83:21 | |||
4 | Ben Moore | WCOC | 85:58 | |||
5 | Richard Nietupski | WCOC | 121:46 | |||
6 | Earl LaVallee | NEOC | 122:04 | |||
7 | John-Eric Nelson | NEOC | 124:34 | |||
8 | Jim Henderson | WCOC | 130:00 | |||
9 | Tricia Pandolfo +3 | 167:01 | ||||
Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | DNF | ||||
Scott Turner | NEOC | DNF |